English (Hoisting and Lifting; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
thief knot
CONT: The granny knot and thief knot ... look like a square knot but are unsafe and will slip and jam under a load.
OBS
French (Levage; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
noeud d'ajut [masculine noun]
CONT: Le noeud de vache et le noeud d’ajut [...] ressemblent au noeud plat mais ne sont pas sécuritaires car ils glissent et bloquent sous l'action d’une charge.