English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
granny knot
CONT: The granny knot and thief knot ... look like a square knot but are unsafe and will slip and jam under a load.
OBS
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
nœud de vache [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de vache et le nœud d’ajut [...] ressemblent au nœud plat mais ne sont pas sécuritaires car ils glissent et bloquent sous l'action d’une charge.