English (Mountain Sports)
prusiking [see observation, noun]
CONT: With two prusik slings ... a person can climb the entire length of a rope. The prusik slings are attached to the rope with knots that grip tightly when loaded but slide when the load is removed. Prusiking is strenuous and requires use of both hands and feet ...
OBS: From "prusik", a knot used in mountain climbing.
French (Sports de montagne)
autosauvetage [masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de remonter sur corde fixe.
OBS: Pendant ce temps, l'alpiniste dans la crevasse continue à se hisser sur les deux cordes alternativement, avec ses nœuds de Prusik, son poids reposant sur l'une pendant que de l'autre il fait coulisser le nœud de Prusik vers le haut.