English (Artificial Intelligence)
root [correct]
CONT: A tree begins with one root (drawn at the top, as on a family tree) This root gives birth to one or more children, which represent the different nodes of the problem.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une liste est un graphe très simple dont chaque nœud n’ est relié qu'à un successeur au plus. Il est courant de représenter un arbre par des listes. Pour cela, chaque nœud qui en possède devient la tête d’une liste reliant tous ses successeurs.