English (Surgical Instruments)
stitch scissors [correct]; suture scissors [correct]; ligature scissors [correct]; suture removal scissors [correct]; stitch removal scissors [correct]
DEF: Scissors for stitch removal that have a hook-shaped point on one blade to hook under the stitch before cutting it with the opposing blade.
OBS: Stitch scissors are used for cutting the sutures. ... All stitch scissors are made of surgical stainless steel. They are autoclavable. ... The bottom blade is blunt and can easily lift and grasp the suture to be snipped.
PHR: Angled suture scissors, northbent suture scissors, shortbend suture scissors, Buck suture scissors, Laschal suture scissors, Littauer suture scissors, O'Brien suture scissors, Spencer suture scissors
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à suture [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à sutures [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à ligature [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseau à ligatures [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux de ligature [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les ciseaux à suture [sont] indispensables pour couper les fils avec précision, ils permettent, lorsqu'ils sont correctement affûtés, de couper d’un geste le fil sans le déchiqueter, ce qui garantit la qualité du nœud d’arrêt.
OBS: Les termes «ligature» et «suture» ne sont pas synonymes. Ligature désigne le matériel (fils d’origine animale, végétale, minérale ou synthétique) utilisé pour lier un vaisseau sanguin ou lymphatique (hémostase), un conduit naturel, une portion de tissu, d’organe ou de tumeur. Il désigne également le résultat de cette action. La suture est tout procédé (fils, agrafes, pansement collé, etc.) qui permet la réunion des berges d’une plaie ou le rétablissement de la continuité d’un tissu ou d’un organe. Stricto sensu, la suture est une couture, alors que la ligature est un nœud.