English (Ropemaking; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
figure-eight stopper [correct]
CONT: A figure-eight stopper is used to prevent the end of a rope from passing through an opening such as a pulley.
French (Corderie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
nœud d’arrêt en huit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nœud d’arrêt en huit sert à empêcher le passage de l'extrémité du cordage dans une ouverture comme une poulie.