English (Mountain Sports)
tie-in knot [correct, generic]
CONT: A tie-in knot that is quick and easy to tie, easy to adjust for length once it is tied, and unties easily is naturally a knot to be welcomed by climbers. Such a knot is the clove hitch. It is particularly useful in constructing multi-nut anchors.
CONT: Be sure that the tie-in knot is located directly at the front of your waist.
CONT: The knot in question must be a secure stationary knot. It can be applied at the points in the climbing rope where the rope is attached to another object such as the anchor or the climber, the climber's harness, swami, or rope used as a harness. The most frequently used knots for this purpose are the figure-eight knot and the bowline knot when attaching to a climber, or the clove hitch when attaching to an anchor. The tie-in knot should be reinforced with an additional securing knot for safety.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud d’encordement [correct, masculine noun, specific]
CONT: Le(s) nœud(s) d’encordement servent à se relier à la corde, aussi bien à ses extrémités qu’en son milieu.
CONT: Les nœuds d’encordement : [...] queue de vache [...] queue de vache en huit [...] nœud de chaise.
OBS: L'encordement nécessite un nœud fort et sûr pour l'accomplir. Les plus fréquents de ces nœuds sont le queue de vache, le queue de vache en huit et le nœud de chaise(nœud de bouline). Toutefois, un nœud d’arrêt est nécessaire pour assurer la sécurité. La notion «nœud d’encordement» est plus spécifique que la notion anglaise «tie-in knot» qui comprend aussi les nœuds d’autoassurage.