English (The Thyroid)
thyroid nodule [correct]
CONT: A thyroid nodule is a lump in or on the thyroid gland. Thyroid nodules are common and detected in about six percent of women and one to two percent of men; they are less common in younger patients and occur 10 times as often in older individuals, but are usually not diagnosed. Sometimes several nodules will develop in the same person. Any time a lump is discovered in thyroid tissue, the possibility of malignancy (cancer) must be considered. More than 95 percent of thyroid nodules are benign (non-cancerous), but tests are needed to determine if a nodule is cancerous.
French (Thyroïde)
nodule thyroïdien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La thyroïde est une glande en forme de papillon située à la base du cou, sous la pomme d’Adam. Elle produit des hormones qui participent au contrôle du métabolisme de base, c'est-à-dire la quantité d’énergie minimale permettant à l'organisme de fonctionner. Il n’ est pas rare qu'une petite protubérance se forme sur la glande thyroïde, pour des raisons qu'on ignore encore. On donne le nom de nodule thyroïdien(du latin nodulus, petit nœud) à cette masse.