English (Ropemaking; Protection of Life)
overhand safety knot [correct]
DEF: A knot used in conjunction with other knots to eliminate the danger of the running end of the rope slipping back through a knot, causing the knot to fail.
French (Corderie; Sécurité des personnes)
nœud de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud utilisé avec d’autres nœuds pour empêcher le brin vacant du cordage de glisser à l’intérieur d’un nœud et de le défaire.