English (Mountain Sports)
munter-mule [correct]; munter mule [correct]; blocked munter hitch [correct]; tied-off munter hitch [correct]
CONT: The munter-mule is one of the most useful combination that one can employ in any rock rescue scenario. It provides the basis for load transfers and for a number of other rescue techniques.
CONT: With the bight of a rope exiting your slip knot above, tie an overhand knot around the loaded line. At this point, the munter hitch is tied off. Some people call this a "tied-off munter hitch" or "blocked munter hitch" while in the US, it is sometimes referred to as the "munter mule." You can now proceed to add additional backup knots or rig a system if required.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud de mule sur demi-cabestan [correct, masculine noun]; mule sur demi-cabestan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nœud de demi-cabestan bloqué par un nœud de mule.
CONT: Le nœud de mule permet de bloquer rapidement et temporairement une corde qui passe au travers d’un anneau ou un mousqueton. [...] Il est également souvent réalisé sur un demi-cabestan (on parle alors de MULE sur demi-cabestan), dans le cas où l’utilisation du montage (avant le nœud de mule) nécessite un freinage.