English (Outfitting of Ships)
timber hitch [correct]
DEF: A knot that is made by passing the end of a line around an object and twisting it back on itself, is used to secure a line (as to a log or spar), and is often supplemented by a half hitch to aid in towing and lifting.
French (Armement et gréement)
nœud d’anguille [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de bois [correct, masculine noun]; anguille [feminine noun]; demi-clef bois [feminine noun]
DEF: Nœud coulant qui se maintient par le frottement du bout tourné en spirale sur lui-même. Sert pour saisir et traîner un espar, pour hisser un objet de poids moyen, etc.