English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
intergrown knot [correct, standardized]; adhering knot [correct, standardized]; tight knot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Knots the circumference of which is intergrown with the surrounding wood to a length of not less than 3/4 of their cross-sectional perimeter. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: intergrown knot; adhering knot; tight knot: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
nœud adhérent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœuds dont la couche externe adhère au bois environnant sur au moins 3/4 du périmètre de la section du nœud. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: nœud adhérent : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
nudo adherente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nudos adherentes: son aquellos cuyos tejidos son solidarios con la madera que los rodea; tienen su origen en pequeñas ramas que cayeron o fueron cortadas y el hueco que dejaron fue recubierto luego por tejido nuevo.