English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Transport of Wood; Materials Handling)
timber hitch [correct]
DEF: A method of securing a rope round a spar by taking the standing part of a rope round the spar with a half hitch round itself and the end tucked three or four times round its own part. This forms a running, but self-jamming, eye.
CONT: The Timber Hitch is very convenient for hoisting boards and timbers, as it cannot jam and may be instantly loosened. If timber is to be hoisted on end the Timber Hitch is made with the end of the rope below the center of the timber and then a Half Hitch is added in the standing part at the upper end of the timber.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Transport du bois; Manutention)
nœud d’anguille [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud coulant qui se maintient par le frottement du bout tourné en spirale sur lui-même. Sert pour saisir et traîner un espar, ou pour hisser un objet de poids moyen.