English (Sculpture; Art History and Theory)
peg-like eye
CONT: A wooden Japanese statue, with peg-like eyes, XIXth century period.
OBS: Only the pupils are made in high relief.
French (Sculpture; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
pupille-bouchon [proposal, feminine noun]; pupille en bouchon [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: bouchon : Rondelle de bois substituée à un nœud dans une planche ou un placage.