English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
margin knot [correct, see observation]; marginal knot [correct]
DEF: A knot appearing in either of the two outer quarters of the width of a face but not extending to the arris.
OBS: margin knot: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud marginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud qui apparaît hors de la moitié centrale de la face d’une pièce de bois, mais sans toucher l'arête.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
nudo marginal [masculine noun]