English (Outfitting of Ships)
running bowline
CONT: The running bowline is simply a bowline ... around its own standing part, thus forming a noose ....
French (Armement et gréement)
noeud de laguis [masculine noun]
OBS: On l'obtient en faisant passer le double d’un filin dans la boucle du noeud de chaise qui le termine.