English (Mountain Sports)
Bowline on a Bight [correct]; bowline on a bight
DEF: ... a bowline that can be tied in the middle of the rope or anywhere along the length of a rope.
CONT: Bowline on a Bight ... is handy for third parties on a single rope or for a big tie-in loop at multiple anchor belays.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud de chaise double [masculine noun]; nœud de chaise double et son double [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud de chaise effectué avec un cordage double particulièrement utile pour hisser quelqu’un, car il ne risque ni de l’étouffer ni de glisser.
OBS: Selon deux alpinistes, le nœud de chaise double se fait dans le milieu de la corde ou tout au long de la corde.