English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Commercial Fishing; Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
bowline on a bight [correct]; bowline on the bight [correct]; bowline with a bight; bowline on a bite
CONT: The Bowline on ... a bight ... consists of two parallel rigid loops which may be used individually if desired. The pull on the two ends should be approximately parallel. It is the knot generally used at sea for lowering an injured man from aloft.
OBS: The initial movements to form this knot are as for the bowline ..., except that a bight of the rope is used.
OBS: For making a double loop or sling. Often used for hoisting a man aloft or unloading barrels or other long objects.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Pêche commerciale; Armement et gréement; Corderie)
nœud de chaise double avec le double [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de chaise sur le double [see observation, masculine noun]; nœud de chaise double avec son double [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud servant à confectionner une chaise de calfat. Il est aussi commode pour former un œil solide au milieu d’un cordage dont les deux extrémités sont amarrées ou indisponibles pour toute autre raison.
OBS: On donne souvent «nœud de chaise double» comme équivalent à «bowline on a bight». Ce dernier fait partie d’un groupe de nœuds de chaise qui sont doubles comme le nœud de chaise double (double bowline ou french bowline) et le nœud de chaise espagnol. Il serait donc plus juste et plus précis de nommer le bowline on a bight «nœud de chaise sur le double».