English (Small Arms)
machine-gun fire simulator [correct]
CONT: ... machine-gun fire simulators ... for use on ground mountings or on vehicles, armoured or otherwise.
French (Armes légères)
simulateur de tir de mitrailleuse [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) simulateurs de tir de mitrailleuses utilisables soit à terre, soit à partir d’un véhicule, blindé ou non.