English (Analytical Chemistry)
stable [correct, adjective]
OBS: stable: As applied to chemical species, the term expresses a thermodynamic property, which is quantitatively measured by relative molar standard Gibbs energies. ... Both in qualitative and quantitative usage the term stable is ... always used in reference to some explicitly stated or implicitly assumed standard. The term should not be used as a synonym for "unreactive" or "less reactive," since this confuses thermodynamics and kinetics. A relatively more stable chemical species may be more reactive than some reference species towards a given reaction partner.
PHR: Stable with acids.
French (Chimie analytique)
stable [correct]
OBS: stable : Lorsqu'il s’agit d’espèces chimiques, ce terme exprime une propriété thermodynamique, mesurée quantitativement par des énergies de Gibbs molaires standard relatives. [...] que ce soit dans un sens qualitatif ou dans un sens quantitatif, on fait toujours appel à une espèce chimique de référence, indiquée explicitement ou sous-entendue. Le qualitatif «stable» ne devrait pas être utilisé comme synonyme de «non réactif» ou «moins réactif», puisque cette utilisation crée une confusion entre la thermodynamique et la cinétique. Une espèce chimique plus stable qu'une espèce de référence peut néanmoins être plus réactive vis-à-vis d’un réactif donné.
PHR: Stable aux acides.