English (Astronautics; Military (General))
weapanization of space [correct]; space weaponization [correct]
OBS: For the purpose of this discussion, "weaponization" is limited to destructive mechanisms and do not include observation, communications or other non-destructive activities, even if military in nature. The weaponization of space could take a variety of forms. First, there is the threat from above posed by space strike or orbital bombardment weapon systems. Orbital bombardment weapons are weapon systems that operate in space for one or more orbits and strike at land, sea or air targets. Secondly, there are anti-satellite (ASAT) weapon systems used to permanently degrade, damage or destroy enemy satellites. Lastly, there are ballistic missile defence (BMD) weapon systems. Some variants of BMD systems may be based in outer space and be used to destroy incoming ballistic missiles through the boost and mid-course phases of their flight. Putative weapons, such as orbiting space-based lasers based on "exotic" technologies or variants of conventionally-armed and kinetic energy "kill- mechanism" missile interceptors may be capable of performing all three functions.
French (Astronautique; Militaire (Généralités))
arsenalisation de l’espace [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] l'«arsenalisation» se limite aux mécanismes destructeurs et ne comprend pas les activités d’observation, de communication et d’autres activités non destructrices, même si elles sont de caractère militaire. L'arsenalisation de l'espace pourrait prendre diverses formes. Se pose premièrement la menace venant des systèmes d’armement de frappe spatiale ou de bombardement orbital. Les armes de bombardement orbital sont des systèmes d’armes qui opèrent dans l'espace pendant une orbite ou davantage et frappent des cibles terrestres, maritimes ou aériennes. Deuxièmement, il existe des systèmes d’arme antisatellite(ASAT) servant à dégrader, endommager ou détruire en permanence des satellites ennemis. Enfin, il existe des systèmes d’arme de défense antimissiles balistiques(ABM). On peut déployer certaines variantes de systèmes ABM dans l'espace extra-atmosphérique et les utiliser pour détruire des missiles balistiques en approche pendant les phases de propulsion et à mi-parcours de leur vol. Des armes présumées, comme des lasers en orbite basés dans l'espace et reposant sur des technologies «exotiques» ou des variantes des intercepteurs de missiles armés de charges conventionnelles et d’énergie cinétique à «mécanisme de destruction» peuvent être capables de remplir ces trois fonctions.