English (Military and Security)
international organization [correct, NATO, standardized]; IO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An intergovernmental, regional or global organization governed by international law and established by a group of states, with international juridical personality given by international agreement, however characterized, creating enforceable rights and obligations for the purpose of fulfilling a given function and pursuing common aims.
OBS: Exceptionally, the International Committee of the Red Cross, although a non-governmental organization formed under the Swiss Civil Code, is mandated by the international community of states and is founded on international law, specifically the Geneva Conventions, has an international legal personality or status on its own, and enjoys some immunities and privileges for the fulfilment of its humanitarian mandate.
OBS: international organization: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire et sécurité)
organisation internationale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organisation intergouvernementale, régionale ou mondiale, régie par le droit international et créée par un groupe d’États, qui possède, en vertu d’un accord international, quelle qu’en soit la nature, une personnalité juridique internationale lui conférant des droits et obligations propres, dans le but d’assurer une fonction donnée et de poursuivre des objectifs communs.
OBS: À titre d’exception, bien qu'il s’agisse d’une organisation non gouvernementale établie en vertu du Code civil suisse, le Comité international de la Croix-Rouge est mandaté par la communauté internationale des États et il est fondé sur le droit international, en particulier sur les Conventions de Genève, possède une personnalité juridique internationale ou un statut propre et jouit de certains privilèges et immunités pour l'accomplissement de son mandat humanitaire.
OBS: organisation internationale : terme, abbréviation et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.