English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
shoulder surfer [correct]
CONT: Shoulder surfers spend their time in public areas that have lots of pay phones. Airports are excellent locations for observing calling card numbers or DISA [Direct Inward System Access] phone numbers and access codes. ... Shoulder surfers with stolen DISA phone numbers and codes dial into a company's PBX system and are passed through to a DISA port to an outside line where they run up thousands of dollars in long-distance calls.
OBS: See "Telecom 2000", an advertising and information supplement to the Sept. 13, 1993 edition of Maclean's magazine.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
épieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épieurs passent leur temps près des téléphones publics, dans les aéroports, par exemple. Ils surveillent les voyageurs et lorgnent leur numéro de carte d’appel ou leur numéro de téléphone et code d’accès DISA [accès directe au système interne]. [...] Armés des numéros de téléphone et codes d’accès DISA volés, les épieurs(ou les "clients", qui leur achètent les numéros) se servent du système particulier d’une entreprise pour faire des milliers de dollars d’appels interurbains non autorisés.
OBS: Voir «Télécom 2000», supplément publicitaire de «L’Actualité» du 1 octobre 1993.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Internet y telemática)
espía [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Mexico]