English (Types of Ships and Boats; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
auxiliary ship [correct]; non continuing auxiliary ship; NCA ship
CONT: There are three types of ships in the VOS [Voluntary Observing Ships]: selected ships; supplementary ships; auxiliary ships. ... An auxiliary ship is without certified meteorological instruments and transmits reports in a reduced code or in plain language, either as a routine or on request, in certain areas or under certain conditions. Auxiliary ships usually report from data-sparse areas outside the regular shipping lanes.
French (Types de bateaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
navire auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; navire auxiliaire occasionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les centres de prévision météorologique reçoivent les messages météorologiques des navires [...] dès que l’observation a été codée, on doit la copier sur le formulaire [...] 63-9454 «Rapport météorologique des navires auxiliaires», puis la transmettre à l’officier radio pour fins de transmission.
OBS: station sur navire auxiliaire : Station sur navire faisant route, en général non pourvue d’instruments météorologiques homologués, qui transmet sur demande des observations météorologiques dans certaines régions ou dans certaines conditions, soit en code, soit en langage clair.