English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bowing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The bending of a fuel element or fuel assembly due to a nonuniform temperature distribution.
OBS: bowing: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
déformation en arc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arcure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un élément combustible ou un assemblage combustible, courbure provoquée par une distribution non uniforme de la température.
OBS: déformation en arc; arcure : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.