English (Pollutants; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
contaminant of concern [correct]; COC [correct]
DEF: A contaminant at a site that adversely affects a human or non-human biological receptor.
French (Agents de pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
contaminant préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]; CP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contaminant d’un site ayant des effets nocifs sur un récepteur biologique humain ou non.