English (Pollutants; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
contaminant of potential concern [correct]; COPC [correct]
DEF: A contaminant at a site that has the potential to adversely affect a human or non-human biological receptor.
French (Agents de pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
contaminant potentiellement préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]; CPP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contaminant d’un site susceptible d’avoir des effets nocifs sur un récepteur biologique humain ou non.