English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
inconclusive ballot [correct]; undecisive election
CONT: In any inconclusive ballot if more than one candidate receives the lowest number of votes cast, a subsidiary ballot shall be held between them and the candidate with the lowest number of votes cast in the subsidiary ballot if more than one candidate receives the lowest number of votes cast, further subsidiary ballots shall be held between the candidates tying with the lowest number of votes until one of them is eliminated
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
ballottage [correct, masculine noun]; tour de scrutin non décisif [masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat négatif d’un premier tour de scrutin où aucun des candidats n’a obtenu le nombre de voix suffisant pour être déclaré élu.
OBS: Situation résultant d’un premier tour de scrutin négatif.