English (Health Law)
mandated choice [correct]; mandatory choice [correct]
CONT: In a mandated choice system of consent, all competent adults must decide and record whether or not they wish to become an organ donor. Mandated choice policies are often considered to be the most effective in terms of obtaining informed consent and preserving patient autonomy. ... mandated choice strives to preserve individual altruism and voluntarism. A mandatory choice on the part of every citizen will also serve to increase public awareness of organ donation, since everyone would be required to consider the issue.
French (Droit de la santé)
déclaration obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; choix impératif [masculine noun]
CONT: La déclaration obligatoire, où toute personne jugée apte à consentir en vertu de la loi est tenue de déclarer si elle consent ou non au prélèvement de ses organes(par exemple, question posée dans la déclaration de revenus-la déclaration étant rejetée si aucune réponse n’ est fournie à la question).
OBS: Le terme relevé le plus souvent dans le domaine est «déclaration obligatoire». Ce dernier n’est pas un équivalent transparent de «mandated choice», car chaque langue présente un découpage de la réalité qui lui est propre.