English (Scientific Research)
allegation [correct]
DEF: A declaration, statement, or assertion communicated in writing to an institution or [federal funding] agency to the effect that there has been, or continues to be, a breach of one or more agency policies, the validity of which has not been established.
French (Recherche scientifique)
allégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration, affirmation ou énoncé non confirmé transmis par écrit à un établissement ou à un organisme [subventionnaire fédéral] indiquant qu'il y a eu violation d’une ou [de] plusieurs politiques des organismes.