English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
return envelope [correct, see observation, Canada]
DEF: An envelope used by [a] letter carrier to return undeliverable [mail] following completion of a [delivery route].
OBS: Not to be confused with the "return envelope" that refers to an enclosed envelope addressed to the sender that often includes prepaid postage.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
enveloppe de retour [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Enveloppe utilisée par [un] facteur à la fin [d’un] itinéraire pour retourner le courrier non distribuable.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «enveloppe-réponse» qui désigne une enveloppe jointe à un envoi qui est adressée à l’expéditeur et qui est souvent préaffranchie.