English (Road Networks)
bifurcation [correct]; fork [correct, noun]; double branch
DEF: The separation of a single unidirectional flow in two or more separate flows.
OBS: bifurcation: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
bifurcation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point où une voie de communication se divise en deux directions divergentes, mais non opposées.
OBS: bifurcation : terme et définition recommandés par l’Office de la langue française du Québec (OLF).
OBS: bifurcation : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales)
bifurcación [correct, feminine noun]