English (Acoustics (Physics))
dynamic vibration absorber [correct]
DEF: A device for reducing vibrations of a primary system over a desired frequency range by the transfer of energy to an auxiliary system in resonance so tuned that the force exerted by the auxiliary system is opposite in phase to the force acting on the primary system.
OBS: Dynamic vibration absorbers may be damped or undamped, but damping is not the primary purpose.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
absorbeur dynamique de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui réduit les vibrations d’un système primaire dans une gamme de fréquences désirée en transférant de l’énergie à un système auxiliaire en résonance qui est accordé de façon que la force exercée par le système auxiliaire soit en opposition de phase avec la force agissant sur le système primaire.
OBS: L'absorbeur dynamique de vibrations peut être amorti ou non, mais l'amortissement n’ est pas l'objet principal.