English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
non-combatant and civilian casualty cut-off value [correct, officially approved]; NCV [correct, officially approved]; noncombatant and civilian casualty cut-off value [avoid]; non combatant and civilian casualty cut-off value [avoid]
DEF: The non-combatant casualty threshold for any anticipated effects which, if exceeded, causes a target to be submitted for national level review as a sensitive target.
OBS: In Canada, the Chief of the Defence Staff is responsible for the national-level review.
OBS: non-combatant and civilian casualty cut-off value; NCV: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
nombre limite de pertes de civils et de non-combattants [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NCV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Seuil des pertes des personnes non combattantes pour tout effet prévu qui, s’il est dépassé, nécessiterait que la cible soit soumise à un examen à l'échelle nationale à titre de cible sensible.
OBS: Au Canada, le chef d’état-major de la défense est responsable de l’examen à l’échelle nationale.
OBS: nombre limite de pertes de civils et de non-combattants; NLP; NCV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.