English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
capacity correction [correct]
DEF: Correction applied to the reading of a mercury barometer with a non-adjustable cistern or non-adjustable scale, to compensate for fluctuations in the level of mercury in the cistern with respect to the zero of the scale.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
correction de capacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction de la lecture d’un baromètre à mercure à cuvette non ajustable ou à échelle non compensée, pour tenir compte des fluctuations du niveau du mercure dans la cuvette par rapport au zéro de l'échelle.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
corrección de capacidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de la lectura de un barómetro de mercurio con cubeta o escala que no pueden ser ajustadas, para compensar los cambios en el nivel del mercurio de la cubeta con respecto al cero de la escala.