English (Poultry Production)
backyard chicken [correct]; urban chicken [correct]; backyard hen [correct]; urban hen [correct]
DEF: A hen raised near a residence, in an urban environment and on a small scale, and whose breeding is done for the purpose of having eggs and not for poultry meat.
CONT: An urban chicken or backyard chicken is a chicken kept on a residential lot. ... Keeping chickens in an urban environment is associated with the "urban agriculture," sustainability movement, which is the growing practice of cultivating, processing and distributing food in or around a village, town or city.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poule urbaine [correct, feminine noun]; poule en ville [feminine noun]; poule en milieu urbain [feminine noun]
DEF: Poule élevée près d’une résidence, dans un environnement urbain et à petite échelle, et dont l'élevage est fait dans le but d’avoir des œufs et non pour la viande de volaille.