English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
ordinal scale [correct]; ranking scale [less frequent]; rank order scale [less frequent]
DEF: Scale in which the difference between alternatives is based on order rather than a constant variable.
CONT: To measure any property or activity is to assign it a unique position along some kind of numerical scale. ... When a set of numbers reflects only the relative order of things (e.g., pleasantness-unpleasantness of odours), they constitute an ordinal scale.
OBS: ordinal scale: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
échelle ordinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle dans laquelle la différence entre les alternatives est considérable par rapport à un ordre déterminé, et non à une variable continue.
CONT: Lorsqu’on peut assigner aux éléments d’un ensemble, des rangs, d’après un ou plusieurs critères définis, on a affaire aux échelles ordinales.
CONT: Une échelle ordinale peut être obtenue, en psychophysique, en demandant au sujet d’ordonner les sensations qu’il ressent lorsqu’on le soumet à un stimulus dont l’intensité physique varie.
OBS: échelle ordinale : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Psicometría y psicotécnica; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
escala ordinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala en que la diferencia entre las distintas alternativas es significativa con respecto a un orden, pero no a una variable continua.
OBS: escala ordinal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.