English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
airfoil fan [correct]; airfoil centrifugal fan [correct]; airfoil blade fan [correct]; AF fan; air foil fan; aerofoil blade fan [correct]; aerofoil fan [correct]
CONT: Airfoil blade fans ... are the most efficient of all centrifugal fans. These fans are most applicable to large systems where the energy saving owing to their high efficiency offsets their relatively high cost. The blades, which usually number ten to sixteen on the impeller, are contoured to react like an airplane wing. Airfoil fans produce extremely smooth flows and, for a given use, are the highest speed centrifugal fans. These fans have stable operation and low noise level over their full range. Airfoil blades are expensive to produce and repair, limiting their use to clean, nonabrasive gases. The construction of the scroll, the close internal clearances, and the precise alignment of the impeller and inlet bell are features which aid in attaining the high efficiencies of these fans.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à pales à profil aérodynamique [masculine noun]; ventilateur à aubes profilées [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ventilateurs à pales à profil aérodynamique(...) sont les ventilateurs centrifuges les plus efficaces. Il se prêtent surtout aux gros systèmes où les économies d’énergie entraînées par leur haute efficacité compensent leur coût relativement élevé. Les dix à seize pales montées sur la roue sont profilées de façon à agir comme une aile d’avion. Les débits s’écoulant de ces ventilateurs sont très uniformes et, pour une application donnée, les ventilateurs centrifuges opèrent à haute vitesse. Leur fonctionnement est stable et le niveau de bruit est très faible sur toute l'échelle des valeurs. Comme ces pales coûtent cher à fabriquer et à réparer, on limite leur utilisation aux gaz propres non abrasifs.