English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
macroscopic scale [correct]
CONT: In this research we are working to quantify the extent to which extracellular polymers modify pollutant desorptive release rates. Pollutant release is being assessed at the macroscopic scale through quantification of desorption kinetics.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle macroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système [d’échange d’énergie, de substances ou d’information] peut être vivant ou non, d’échelle microscopique, macroscopique ou cosmique. Les échanges de matière ou d’énergie sont indispensables aux êtres vivants.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
escala macroscópica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] muchos fenómenos que se observan a la escala macroscópica, como, por ejemplo, la atracción de un imán, resultan de acciones que, en realidad, se producen en sistemas microscópicos.