English (Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
lawful visitor [correct]
CONT: Lawful visitors who enter the premises, in circumstances where there is no contractual term relating to their safety, are divided into two categories, "invitees" and "licensees." The distinction between the licensee and the invitee is not always easy to fathom. Generally, a licensee is a person, such as a social guest, who enters the occupier's land with permission but who is not there for any business purpose. The invitee, on the other hand, is a "lawful visitor from whose visit the occupier stands to derive an economic advantage."
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
visiteur légitime [correct, masculine noun]; visiteuse légitime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les visiteurs légitimes dont la sécurité n’ est pas assurée aux termes d’une obligation contractuelle se divisent en deux catégories : les «invitees» et les «licensees». Il n’ est pas toujours facile de faire la distinction entre un «licensee» et un «invitee». En règle générale, un «licensee» est une personne, tel un invité, qui entre sur les lieux avec la permission d’un occupant, mais non dans le but d’y mener une activité commerciale quelconque. Par contre, un «invitee» est un «visiteur légitime, dont l'occupant est susceptible de tirer un avantage économique».