English (Orthopedic Surgery)
lateral release [correct]
CONT: [Chondromalacia patellae ... The form of surgery done is usually an arthroscopic surgery ... The surgeon will check out the knee through the arthroscope, and confirms the lateral patella tracking. To correct the problem, a lateral release, consisting of dividing the vastus lateralis muscle is performed ... By dividing the vastus lateralis, this muscle is weakened, and if tight, stretched out.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
décompression latérale [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans 56 p. 100 des cas la libération nerveuse initiale a été jugée insuffisante : excision d’une hernie discale sans traitement de la sténose associée ou libération des seules racines symptomatiques et non de toutes les racines comprimées ou mauvaise appréciation de l'étendue en hauteur de la sténose ou enfin décompression latérale trop économique.