English (Mining Operations; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geothermal Energy)
drainage channel
CONT: The water is then discharged to a drainage channel adjacent to the resort. The water goes into a collection pond and then is used ... for irrigation of crops ... Excess water, not used by the resort is bypassed directly into the local sewer line serving a nearby residential area, and ends up in a sewage lagoon adjacent to the property.
French (Exploitation minière; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Énergie géothermique)
chenal d’écoulement [masculine noun]; voie d’écoulement [feminine noun]
CONT: La réinjection peu économique d’eau de forage chaude en tête de puits est évitée non seulement en conservant l'énergie et en évitant la pollution par la chaleur, mais aussi en faisant l'économie des chenaux d’écoulement, qui autrement sont nécessaires et suppriment l'émission dans l'air de grandes quantités de vapeur de détente issue des silencieux de tête de puits.