English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
contact freezing [correct]
DEF: Freezing of produce by direct contact with a refrigerated surface.
OBS: In food processing the temperature reduction is achieved by placing the product between cold metal plates or surfaces.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation par contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation résultant d’un contact direct entre les surfaces froides et les produits à congeler.
OBS: Le produit, emballé ou non, est congelé par contact avec une surface métallique maintenue froide par circulation d’un fluide réfrigérant [...]
OBS: Technique de surgélation par contact.