English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
sky background [correct]; background sky
CONT: This is an issue related to all observatories, how sky background degrades ability to detect faint stars for long CCD exposures.
CONT: Since the brightness in the image of the star is from both star light and background sky light, this will include subtracting the sky light in order to get the brightness of the star alone.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
fond de ciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des rayonnements émis par des sources non résolues et non détectées individuellement par l'instrument astronomique utilisé.
OBS: Un fond de ciel est caractéristique du domaine de fréquences de l’instrument utilisé.
OBS: Pour un observateur terrestre, le fond de ciel comprend, en particulier, la lumière zodiacale, les émissions atmosphériques telles que la lumière du ciel, les étoiles et autres astres non résolus et, de jour, la lumière solaire diffusée par l’atmosphère.