English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Water Transport)
special marine watch [correct]
DEF: A watch issued by Environment Canada's Meteorological Service [of Canada] (MSC) to notify mariners that conditions are favourable for the development of any undefined marine weather phenomenon that could pose a hazard to marine navigation or safety.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Transport par eau)
veille maritime spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bulletin de veille émis par le Service météorologique du Canada(SMC) d’Environnement Canada afin d’informer les navigateurs que les conditions sont propices au développement d’un phénomène météorologique non défini qui pourrait constituer une menace pour la navigation ou la sécurité maritime.