English (Government Accounting)
notes payable to international organizations [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The non-interest-bearing notes issued by Canada to international organizations. These notes, payable on demand, represent that portion of the investment by Canada in these organizations which has not yet been encashed by them.
OBS: notes payable to international organizations: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
effets à payer aux organismes internationaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Effets non productifs d’intérêts émis par le Canada au bénéfice d’organismes internationaux. Dans le cadre des dotations en capital accordées par le Canada à ces organismes, ces effets, payables à vue, représentent la partie non encore encaissée par les organismes intéressés.
OBS: effets à payer aux organismes internationaux : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.