English (Petroleum Deposits; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Water Pollution)
natural seepage [correct]
CONT: ... oil can enter the sea and cause pollution ... from oil fields under the sea, either by natural seepage, or off-shore oil production operations ...
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Pollution de l'eau)
émission naturelle [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les déversements d’hydrocarbures en mer constituent l'une des sources principales de la pollution pélagique. [...] On peut également citer, pour mémoire, l'introduction dans les océans en quantités non évaluables d’hydrocarbures émis naturellement à partir de certains fonds marins.