English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
noninterlaced monitor [correct]
DEF: A monitor with progressive scanning.
OBS: Although computer and television monitors both use essentially the same CRTs [cathode ray tubes], computer monitors generally do not interlace the display, providing a clearer, sharper image.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran non entrelacé [correct, masculine noun]; moniteur non entrelacé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Écran] dont les lignes sont rafraîchies à chaque passage du faisceau d’électrons qui compose l’affichage.
OBS: [L'écran non entrelacé] possède un affichage supérieur en qualité à celui qui possède un affichage entrelacé.