English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Measuring Instruments)
repair [correct, noun, standardized]
CONT: Every person is guilty of an offence who ... alters, adjusts or repairs a device ... and does not report the alteration, adjustment or repair in the manner prescribed ... [Weights and Measures Act].
OBS: repair: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Appareils de mesure)
réparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute action nécessaire pour remettre en état de fonctionnement un élément à la suite d’une défaillance. La réparation peut être non urgente ou urgente.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures.
OBS: réparation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.