English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
faulty equipment [correct]
DEF: All or parts of the competition area or of the apparatus used, considered in a bad state of functioning or not in agreement with the standards usually agreed on to hold an official event.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
équipement en mauvais état [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble ou des unités composant le plateau ou les engins utilisés pour la tenue d’une compétition, jugés non conformes selon les critères habituels de bon état ou de bon fonctionnement.