English (Trademarks (Law); Trade; Patents (Law))
exclusive use [correct]
CONT: In some jurisdictions, secondary meaning may be presumed if the trademark user can prove exclusive use of the mark for a defined period of time. Otherwise, tools such as consumer surveys may be used as evidence to show that the public will chiefly associate the descriptive word or surname with the trademark user and his product.
CONT: Registration gives you exclusive use of the trademark for the goods and services that it applies to, and is effective notice to other companies attempting to register similar trademarks. You can take legal action against any unauthorised use of your trade mark.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
usage exclusif [correct, masculine noun]; emploi exclusif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’une [...] marque est enregistrable, elle peut être déposée au Registre des marques afin que son titulaire bénéficie d’une reconnaissance officielle du droit à l’usage exclusif de celle-ci partout au Canada, ce qui inclut le droit de poursuivre en contrefaçon toute personne qui l’utilise sans autorisation.
CONT: Le droit des marques établit le droit à l'emploi exclusif d’une marque déposée ou d’une appellation commerciale. Il protège le titulaire contre la diminution du nombre de clients du fait d’un emploi non autorisé.