English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
non-proprietary technology [correct]; nonproprietary technology [correct]
CONT: The use of a standard, non-proprietary technology for developing geometric data is critical to our ability to share data internally within Ford as well as with all of our major suppliers.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
technologie non exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; technologie non brevetée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie non protégée par un droit de propriété exclusif.
OBS: Il peut s’agir d’une technologie non brevetée et qui n’a pas été déposée au Bureau de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada pour en jouir tous les droits de propriété exclusifs.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
tecnología no patentada [feminine noun]