English (Pharmacy)
non-proprietary drug [correct]
DEF: A drug marketed otherwise than under a trademark (i.e. under its scientific name).
French (Pharmacie)
médicament non protégé par une marque déposée [correct, masculine noun]; médicament non protégé par un droit exclusif [correct, masculine noun]