English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
fermented milk [correct]
CONT: Fermented milks are cultured dairy products made from skim, whole or slightly concentrated milk that require specific lactic acid bacteria to develop their characteristic flavor and texture. Fermented milks are usually fluid or semifluid ... and all contain lactic acid in varying proportions.
OBS: Milk ... prepared by lactic acid fermentation (e.g. yogurt) or a combination of this and yeast fermentation (e.g. kefir) ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait fermenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] produit laitier préparé avec des laits (écrémés ou non) ou des laits concentrés ou en poudre (écrémés ou non) ayant subi la pasteurisation, la stérilisation ou l’ébullition, homogénéisés ou non, ensemencés avec des bactéries lactiques (...)
OBS: Le yaourt ou yogourt est un lait fermenté, préparé avec des laits écrémés ou non, pasteurisés, éventuellement additionnés de poudre de lait(pour en améliorer la consistance) et ensemencés avec deux bactéries lactiques spécifiques [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
leche fermentada [correct, feminine noun]