English (Remote Sensing)
non-linear filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Non-linear filter which is useful for removing isolated lines or pixels while preserving the overall appearance of an image.
CONT: Examples of linear filters are mean, low-pass and high-pass filters. Median filtering is a common example of a non-linear filter.
OBS: non-linear filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre non-linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre servant à enlever des lignes isolées ou des pixels et ce, sans modification apparente de l’image.
CONT: Il existe aussi des filtres non linéaires, par exemple, le filtre médian qui remplace la valeur de chaque pixel par la valeur médiane [des pixels voisins].
OBS: filtre non-linéaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).