English (General Vocabulary; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
non-uniform
OBS: The sand layer in this filter is homogeneous throughout its depth. In this way there is no risk of sand particles of different grain size becoming intermixed ... such intermixing would result in the formation of preferential paths, that is, zones where - due to the fact that the sand at those points is loosely compacted or non-uniform - the water passes through quickly and without efficient filtration.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement des eaux)
non homogène [correct]
OBS: Dans ce filtre, la couche de sable est homogène sur toute sa hauteur. [...] il n’ y a pas à craindre le mélange [...] d’éléments de grosseur différente, ce qui aurait pour conséquence la formation de renards, c'est-à-dire de zones où le sable se trouvant détassé ou non homogène, le passage de l'eau pourrait se produire à grande vitesse et sans filtration efficace.