English (Air Pollution)
collecting surface [correct]
CONT: particle bounce. Return of particles to an air stream when they fail to adhere after striking a collecting surface.
French (Pollution de l'air)
surface de collection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nature de la surface de collection : plaque métallique, de verre, enduite ou non de graisse évitant un réentraînement ou un rebond des particules, filtre ou membrane, influence la qualité des résultats obtenus.