English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface morphology
CONT: A second filter is used after the derivative unit so as to smooth out the output of this unit, thus further enhancing the examined, rather than random surface morphology.
CONT: Wetland forms are differentiated on the basis of surface morphology, surface pattern, water type, and morphology of underlying mineral soil.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
morphologie de la surface [feminine noun]; morphologie de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Un second filtre est utilisé après l'appareil de dérivation, afin d’en égaliser le débit, ce qui permet d’accentuer la morphologie de la surface examinée et non celle du reste de la surface.
CONT: Les formes de terres humides sont déterminées par la morphologie de surface, le modelé, le type d’eau et la morphologie du sol minéral sous-jacent.