English (Television (Radioelectricity))
irrelevancy reduction [correct]
CONT: In a transformation coding, redundancy reduction and irrelevancy reduction are generally applied jointly to the signal values in the transformation region of an image block.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
réduction de non pertinence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé [...] dans lequel un ordre de filtrage et des intervalles d’adaptation de filtre dudit filtre adaptatif sont selectionnés pour être appropriés pour une réduction de non pertinence.