English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Taxation; Government Accounting)
fiscal capacity cap [correct]
DEF: A limitation on an equalization payment that an equalization-receiving province receives so that receiving jurisdictions do not achieve a higher total fiscal capacity, including equalization payments, than that of jurisdictions that do not receive such payments.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique)
plafond de capacité fiscale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite du paiement de péréquation qu'une province bénéficiaire reçoit, de façon que la capacité fiscale totale des administrations bénéficiaires, y compris les paiements de péréquation, ne soit pas plus élevée que celle d’administrations non bénéficiaires.