English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Meteorology)
electromagnetic radiation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Propagation of energy through space or material media by wave disturbances in electric and magnetic fields ...
OBS: Light and radar are examples of electromagnetic radiation differing only in their wave lengths (or frequency). Electric and magnetic fields propagate through space at the speed of light.
OBS: ... according to quantum theory the energy exists in discrete units (photons). The speed of propagation of the energy through space and in air is about 3 x 108 m-1.
OBS: The term also applies to the energy itself.
OBS: [In remote sensing] polarisation is defined according to the plane variation within which the wave oscillates. If the variation behaves randomly, the wave is said to be non-polarised and if the plane remains stable the polarisation is rectilinear.
OBS: electromagnetic radiation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Météorologie)
rayonnement électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiation électromagnétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation de l’énergie à travers l’espace ou dans les milieux matériels sous forme d’ondes dans les champs électrique et magnétique [...]
OBS: [...] selon la théorie des quanta, l’énergie existe en unités discrètes (photons). La vitesse de propagation de l’énergie dans l’espace et dans l’air est d’environ 3 x 108 m s-1.
OBS: Exemples : Ondes radio, lumière et les rayons X.
OBS: Les deux mots «radiation» et «rayonnement» ne représentent pas des notions complètement distinctes; le premier est employé de préférence lorsque l’on considère essentiellement l’aspect corpusculaire, le second désignant surtout l’aspect ondulatoire électromagnétique.
OBS: Le terme s’applique aussi à l’énergie elle-même.
OBS: [En télédétection] la polarisation caractérise la variation du plan dans lequel oscille l'onde. Si cette variation est aléatoire, l'onde est dite non polarisée. Si ce plan reste fixe, la polarisation est dite rectiligne.
OBS: rayonnement électromagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiación electromagnética; Meteorología)
radiación electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagación de la energía a través del espacio o de un medio material por perturbaciones ondulatorias en los campos eléctrico y magnético.
OBS: De acuerdo con la teoría cuántica, la energía existe en unidades discretas (fotones). La velocidad de propagación de la energía a través del espacio y en el aire es, aproximadamente, de 3 x 108 m s-1.
OBS: El término se aplica también a la energía misma.