English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
electrical separation [correct]; protection by electrical separation [correct]
CONT: Electrical separation is a protective measure in which basic protection is provided by basic insulation of live parts or by barriers or enclosures and fault protection is provided by simple separation of the separated circuit from other circuits and from earth.
CONT: The two main principles underlying protection by electrical separation is that neither the source of the supply nor any live parts of the separated circuit is connected to any other circuit or to earth. Thus, in the event of a single fault to an exposed conductive-part of equipment in the separated circuit, fault protection is afforded because there is no path for fault current to return to the source.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
protection par séparation électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection par séparation électrique [...] revient à réaliser un petit circuit à neutre isolé, la sécurité étant assurée par l'isolement de ce circuit. En effet, en cas de défaut d’isolement, la masse correspondante se trouve portée à un certain potentiel non fixé, et un contact avec cette masse ne présente pas de danger puisque le circuit de défaut n’ est pas fermé.