English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
fork carriage [correct]; fork arm carriage [correct, standardized]; carriage [correct]; carriage assembly [correct]
DEF: A component sliding on the fixed upright in the case of a non-telescopic mast or on the last moving upright in the case of a telescopic mast, and bearing the load-carrying means. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The fork carriage is the assembly to which forks or other attachments are mounted. The Industrial Truck Association (ITA) has developed classifications for fork carriages based on the capacity of the fork truck. These categories are identified as Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3 carriage assemblies. A load backrest is usually provided on the fork carriage to prevent loads from falling back when the mast is tilted backward.
CONT: The forks are mounted on the carriage. This carriage has a backguard, which prevents loads from falling off when the mast is tilted backward.
OBS: fork arm carriage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
tablier porte-fourche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tablier porte-équipement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tablier [masculine noun]; chaise de levage [feminine noun]; chaise [feminine noun]
DEF: Organe coulissant sur le montant fixe, dans le cas du mât non télescopique, ou sur le dernier montant mobile, dans le cas du mât télescopique, et recevant les éléments porteurs de charge. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Le tablier porte-fourche permet de recevoir les bras de fourche, les accessoires mécaniques ou hydrauliques. [...] On distingue deux types de tablier : le tablier cranté et le tablier à barres.
CONT: À l’avant de ce châssis se trouve assujetti le portique de levage parfois dénommé mât, ou tour dans les chariots de grosse puissance. Le long de ce mât coulisse la chaise de levage composée d’un dosseret vertical et de fourches horizontales.
OBS: tablier porte-fourche; tablier porte-équipement : termes normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.