English (Loans)
fixed rate of interest [correct]; fixed interest rate [correct]; set rate of interest; set interest rate
DEF: Interest that does not vary from that agreed upon and which does not depend upon the behaviour of other economic factors, as is the case with variable interest. A loan can have various layers with different fixed interest rates, normally higher for longer terms.
OBS: fixed interest rate: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
taux d’intérêt fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intérêt dans lequel le taux ne varie pas par rapport à celui qui avait été convenu à l'origine, et qui ne dépend pas non plus, d’autres facteurs économiques, comme dans le cas de l'intérêt variable. Un prêt peut avoir plusieurs tranches avec des taux d’intérêt fixe différents, normalement plus élevés pour des échéances plus longues.
OBS: taux d’intérêt fixe : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Préstamos)
tipo de interés fijo [correct, masculine noun]; tasa fija de interés [feminine noun]
DEF: Interés en el que el tipo no varía sobre el originalmente pactado ni depende del comportamiento de otros factores económicos, como en el caso de interés variable. Un préstamo puede tener varios tramos con tipos de interés fijo distintos, normalmente más altos para plazos más largos.
OBS: tipo de interés fijo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.