English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
false find [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In countering improvised explosive devices, a report of a suspected device, made in good faith, that proves after investigation to be unfounded.
OBS: false find: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
faux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la lutte contre les dispositifs explosifs de circonstance, signalement d’un dispositif suspect, fait de bonne foi, qui se révèle non fondé après enquête.
OBS: faux : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.