English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
collapsible cladding
DEF: A fuel element cladding which is designed to achieve contact with fuel under pressure of the coolant.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
gaine non résistante [feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine prévue pour réaliser un contact direct avec le combustible sous l’effet de la pression du fluide caloporteur.