English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
counterbalanced lift truck [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stacking lift truck fitted with fork arms (which can be replaced by another device) on which the load, either palletized or not, is put in a cantilever position in relation to the front wheels and balanced by the mass of the truck.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
OBS: counterbalanced lift truck: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot à fourche en porte-à-faux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chariot élévateur gerbeur muni d’une fourche(pouvant être remplacée par un autre équipement) sur laquelle la charge, palettisée ou non, est placée en porte-à-faux par rapport aux roues et est équilibrée par la masse du chariot.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot à fourche en porte-à-faux : terme normalisé par l’ISO.