English (Government Accounting; Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
memorandum account [correct]; memo account [correct]
DEF: An account maintained internally by government bodies to control financial claims and, as such, are not recorded in the accounts of Canada.
CONT: In accordance with its accounting policies, the Government generally reports tax revenue in the year in which it is received. Amounts representing billed and uncollected, or unbilled and accrued financial claims arising from amounts owed to a Government body for self-assessed taxes are not recorded as accounts receivable in the accounts of Canada, nor are they reported as assets on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities. These amounts therefore, are controlled through memorandum accounts maintained by Government bodies and are presented in [the Statement of accounts receivable for tax revenue].
French (Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
compte-mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; compte pour mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; compte mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Comptes que tiennent les organismes de l’État pour contrôler les créances; ces comptes ne figurent pas dans les comptes du Canada.
CONT: Conformément aux conventions comptables, les recettes fiscales du gouvernement sont généralement comptabilisées au titre de l'exercice au cours duquel elles ont été perçues. Par conséquent, les créances facturées mais non perçues et/ou non facturées et courues provenant de montants dus à un organisme gouvernemental pour impôts perçus à titre d’auto-cotisation, ne sont pas inscrites comme débiteurs dans les comptes du Canada, ni déclarées comme éléments d’actif à l'état de l'actif et du passif. Ces éléments sont toutefois contrôlés à l'aide de comptes mémoires maintenus par les organismes gouvernementaux et sont présentés dans [l'État des débiteurs pour les recettes fiscales].
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Contabilidad general; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
cuenta de orden [feminine noun]