English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
co-operating association [correct]
DEF: A registered, non-governmental and non-profit corporation which provides services to the public at national parks, national historic sites and historic canals.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
association coopérante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme non gouvernemental sans but lucratif qui est accrédité et qui fournit des services au public dans les parcs nationaux, les lieux historiques nationaux et les canaux historiques.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.