English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diene hydroperoxide [correct]
CONT: The antioxidant activity of lycopene and its cooperative interaction with vitamin E were studied in a homogenous solution of linoleic acid methyl ester (LAME). Antioxidant property of lycopene, ß-carotene, vitamins C and E, individually or in combination, were assayed by measuring the inhibiting effect of individual or combination of antioxidants on the production of diene hydroperoxides from LAME oxidation induced by azo-initiator 2,2'-azobis(2,4-dimethylvaleronitrile) (AMVN).
CONT: A convenient test to determine the efficiency of antioxidants in aqueous systems was setup using 2,2'-azobis(2-amidinopropane).2HCl (AAPH) as a free radical initiator .... The production of conjugated diene hydroperoxide (LOOH) generated through the oxidation of linoleic acid in an aqueous system at 37°C is monitored at 234 nm for 15 minutes using a Cary 100 UV-Vis spectrophotometer.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroperoxyde diénique [correct, masculine noun]; hydroperoxyde de diène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lipoxygénase est une dioxygénase intramoléculaire à fer non héminique qui catalyse l'incorporation d’oxygène sur des molécules d’acides gras polyinsaturés possédant un système(Z),(Z)-1, 4-pentadiénique pour former un hydroperoxyde diénique conjugué.