English (Plastic Arts)
fat over lean [correct]
OBS: A traditional principle of painting where there is overpainting of any sort: superimposed pigments should be richer in oil (fat) than the underlayer.
OBS: (...) it is unwise to paint over a polymer ground or a polymer underpainting with oil colors, for then the rule of "fat over lean" would be violated.
French (Arts plastiques)
gras sur maigre [correct]
OBS: Règle selon laquelle une couche maigre peu chargée en huile adhère mal sur une couche riche en huile.
OBS: Non seulement il n’ y a plus de longs délais à respecter entre couches, mais la fameuse règle "gras sur maigre" n’ existe plus.