English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
solubilizing agent for dyestuffs [correct, standardized]; solubilizing agent for pigments [correct, standardized]; dispersing agent for pigments [correct, standardized]; dispersing agent for dyestuffs [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product promoting the solubilization or the aqueous dispersion of dyes or pigments and consequently improving their dyeing properties (efficiency, penetration, etc.). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are surface active agents, with or without the addition of solvents, for example: esters and amines of sulfated fatty acids, fatty acid condensates, alkylarylsulphonates, polyglycol esters and ethers, derivatives of aliphatic amines.
OBS: solubilizing agent for dyestuffs; solubilizing agent for pigments; dispersing agent for pigments; dispersing agent for dyestuffs: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Teinturerie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent de solubilisation des colorants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de dispersion des pigments [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de solubilisation des pigments [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de dispersion des colorants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit favorisant la solubilisation ou la dispersion aqueuse des colorants ou des pigments et améliorant par suite leurs propriétés tinctoriales (rendement, pénétration, etc.). [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: Il s’agit d’agents de surface additionnés ou non de solvants, par exemple esters et amides d’acides gras sulfatés, condensats d’acides gras, alkylarylsulfonates, esters et éthers de polyglycols, dérivés d’amines aliphatiques.
OBS: agent de solubilisation des colorants; agent de dispersion des pigments; agent de solubilisation des pigments; agent de dispersion des colorants : termes normalisés par l’ISO.