English (Radiography (Medicine); Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
ivory vertebra [correct]; vertebra nigra [correct]
DEF: The radiological aspect of a vertebral body showing increased density with no changes in the intervertebral disk, most likely caused by osteoblastic metastases, Hodgkin's disease, or the sclerotic stage of Paget's disease.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Vertèbres et moelle)
vertèbre d’ivoire [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbre noire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect radiologique d’une vertèbre dont le corps, non déformé, apparaît beaucoup plus opaque que normalement. Cette image de condensation homogène peut être due à une métastase cancéreuse, surtout d’un cancer de la prostate; mais aussi à l'ostéopétrose, la maladie de Paget, la maladie de Hodgkin.
OBS: Le terme vertèbre noire était utilisé anciennement lorsque les radiographies étaient tirées sur film en positif.