English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
silking [correct]
CONT: [An] anti-silking agent [is an] additive used to prevent silking, which is a special case of floating, resulting in the formation of parallel hairlike striations of differing colors, running through the length of the painted surface.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
nuançage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération de couleur, constituée par l’apparition de stries colorées à la surface du feuil. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le nuançage(altération) résulte le plus souvent d’une répartition non homogène de la pigmentation de couleur dans le milieu de suspension. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: nuançage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.