English (Chemistry)
temperature of clarification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temperature at which the mixture of two liquid phases of aqueous solution of certain non-ionic surface active agents exhibiting a cloud temperature, becomes homogeneous on cooling. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The temperature of clarification is often determined as "cloud point".
OBS: temperature of clarification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
température de clarification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température à partir de laquelle le mélange de deux phases liquides de solution aqueuse de certains agents de surface non ioniques présentant une température de trouble devient homogène par refroidissement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: La température de clarification est souvent déterminée comme «point de trouble».
OBS: température de clarification : terme normalisé par l’ISO.