English (Scientific Research; Official Documents; Pharmacology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
investigational new drug submission [correct, see observation]; IND [correct, see observation]; IND submission [correct, see observation]; investigational new drug application [correct, see observation, standardized]; IND [correct, see observation, standardized]; IND; IND application [correct, see observation]
DEF: An application for approval of an unapproved drug or a drug previously approved for another use, submitted by the manufacturer to [the competent authorities] prior to human testing of that drug.
OBS: The term new drug submission is used in Canada and the term new drug application is used in the United States.
OBS: investigational new drug application; IND: term and abbreviation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Documents officiels; Pharmacologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
présentation de nouveau médicament de recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PNMR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande d’autorisation de drogue nouvelle de recherche [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; DNR [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; DNR
DEF: Demande d’autorisation d’un médicament non approuvé, ou approuvé préalablement pour un autre usage, soumise par le fabricant [aux autorités compétentes] avant l'expérimentation de ce médicament chez l'humain.
OBS: Le terme «demande d’autorisation de drogue nouvelle de recherche» (DNR) est à éviter, car «drogue» n’a pas le sens de «médicament» que le terme anglais «drug» peut avoir. En français, une drogue est soit une substance dont on fait un usage abusif à des fins non médicamenteuses, soit la matière première de certains médicaments. Toutefois, Santé Canada emploie «demande d’autorisation de drogue nouvelle de recherche», et les fabricants peuvent être obligés de l’utiliser afin de se conformer aux exigences du Règlement sur les aliments et drogues.
OBS: présentation de nouveau médicament de recherche; PNMR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.