English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
primary case [correct, standardized]
DEF: The first case of an infectious disease that occurs in a population.
OBS: The primary case can be the index case. As such, these terms are sometimes used interchangeably in non-technical texts.
OBS: primary case: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
cas primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Premier cas d’une maladie infectieuse à survenir dans une population.
OBS: Le cas primaire peut être le cas index. Ainsi, ces termes sont parfois utilisés de manière interchangeable dans des textes non techniques.
OBS: cas primaire : désignation normalisée par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
caso primario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El caso primario puede ser el caso índice. Por lo tanto, estos términos se utilizan algunas veces como sinónimos en textos no técnicos.