English (Physics of Solids)
single vacancy [correct]; mono-vacancy [correct]; monovacancy [correct]
DEF: An individual, unclustered vacancy defect in a crystal lattice.
French (Physique des solides)
monolacune [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mono-lacune [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut isolé(non regroupé) dans un réseau cristallin.
OBS: Selon les dictionnaires de langue générale, les termes formés avec le préfixe «mono-» doivent s’écrire en un seul mot.