English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
non-conventional assisted recovery [correct, officially approved]; NAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The recovery by non-conventional forces of isolated personnel from a situation where hostile interference may be expected.
OBS: Non-conventional forces include special operations forces, indigenous forces, and surrogates.
OBS: In non-conventional assisted recovery, the isolated personnel have not been trained in combat search and rescue tactics, techniques, and procedures.
OBS: non-conventional assisted recovery; NAR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
récupération assistée non classique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RANC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Récupération, par une force non classique, de personnes isolées qui se trouvent dans une situation où on peut s’attendre à une opposition de la part d’une force ennemie.
OBS: Les forces non classiques comprennent les forces d’opérations spéciales, les forces locales et les forces auxiliaires.
OBS: Lors d’une récupération non classique, le personnel isolé n’ a reçu aucun entraînement sur les tactiques, les techniques et les procédures de recherche et de sauvetage de combat.
OBS: récupération assistée non classique; RANC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).