English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
nonlinear model [correct]
CONT: Nonlinear models differ from linear ones in a number of ways. Rather than trying to figure out all the chains of causality, the modeler looks for nodes where feedback loops join and tries to capture as many of the important loops as possible in the system's "picture". Rather than shaping the model to make a forecast about future events or to exercise some central control, the nonlinear modeler is content to perturb the model, trying out different variables in order to learn about the system's critical point and its homeostasis (resistance to change). The modeler is not seeking to control the complex system by quantifying it and mastering its causality; (s)he wants to increase her "intuitions" about how the system works so (s)he can interact with it more harmoniously.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
modèle non linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles non linéaires diffèrent de leurs équivalents linéaires de diverses manières. Plutôt que de tenter de déterminer toutes les chaînes de causalité, le créateur de modèles recherche les nœuds liant des boucles de rétroaction et tente de capturer le plus grand nombre possible de boucles importantes dans l’«image» du système. Plutôt que de façonner le modèle pour donner une prévision d’événements futurs ou pour exercer une sorte de contrôle central, le créateur de modèles non linéaires se contente de perturber le modèle, testant différentes variables afin d’en apprendre plus sur les points critiques du système et sur son homéostase (résistance aux changements). Il ne tente pas de contrôler le système complexe en le quantifiant et en maîtrisant sa causalité; il désire augmenter ses «intuitions» en ce qui concerne le fonctionnement du système, afin de pouvoir interagir avec lui de manière plus harmonieuse.