English (Atomic Physics)
reactivity ramp [correct]
CONT: This hypothetical sequence of events may occur within a very short time, and the fission energy released during the reactivity ramp - which is a measure of the gravity level of the accident results from the competition between the lifetime of prompt, and delayed neutrons and the quasi-adiabatic rate of of the core governed, in the most conservative case, by the vapour pressure of the molten fuel.
French (Physique atomique)
rampe de réactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Rampe» de réactivité. Le problème de la rampe est un exemple où [...] l'équation de Nordheim n’ est d’aucune utilité : dans ce scénario, toujours à partir d’une situation critique, on introduit progressivement une réactivité non nulle suivant une loi supposée, pour simplifier, linéaire en fonction du temps [...]