English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
seismic response [correct]
CONT: The seismic response of pile-supported offshore structures is strongly affected by the nonlinear behavior of the supporting piles.
CONT: Three-dimensional (3D) seismic surveys utilise 2D grids of seismic sources and receivers deployed on the ground surface. The seismic response of the ground is recorded as a time series corresponding to each source-receiver pair, and the wave propagation time becomes the third dimension of the data set.
French (Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
réponse séismique [feminine noun]
CONT: La réponse séismique des structures offshore reposant sur des pieux est fortement affectée par le comportement non linéaire des pieux.