English (Optics)
nonlinear optics [correct]; non linear optics [correct]; NLO [correct]; NLO
DEF: The study of the interaction of radiation with matter in which certain variables describing the response of the matter (such as electric polarization or power absorption) are not proportional to variables describing the radiation (such as electric field strength or energy flux).
French (Optique)
optique non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de propriétés particulières auxquelles obéit la propagation d’ondes électromagnétiques dans un milieu matériel lorsque l’amplitude des champs électromagnétiques correspondants est très grande.