English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Government Accounting)
regression curve [correct]; curve of regression [correct]; regression surface [correct]; surface curve [correct]
DEF: A graphical presentation of a regression equation in two (or three) variables.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Comptabilité publique)
courbe de régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe de régression non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; surface de régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Courbes de régression. [...] Ces courbes matérialisent, en moyenne, la dépendance de l’une de ces variables en fonction de l’autre.
OBS: courbe de régression; surface de régression : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.