English (Optical Instruments; Physics of Solids; Atomic Physics)
nonlinear optical crystal [correct]; non-linear optical crystal [correct]; nonlinear crystal [correct]; non-linear crystal [correct]; NLO crystal [correct]
CONT: The photon of an incident laser pulse (pump) is, by a nonlinear optical crystal, divided into two lower-energy photons.
French (Instruments d'optique; Physique des solides; Physique atomique)
cristal optique non linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; cristal optique non-linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; cristal non linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; cristal non-linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une source laser émet une impulsion sur un cristal non linéaire, ce qui crée des paires de photons.