English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
section width [correct, standardized]; tire section width [correct]; tyre width [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The linear distance between the outsides of the sidewalls of an inflated tyre excluding elevations due to labelling (markings), decorations, or protective bands or ribs.
OBS: section width: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
grosseur de boudin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largeur de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; largeur de section [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance linéaire entre les extrémités des flancs d’un pneumatique gonflé, non compris, le relief constitué par les inscriptions, les décorations, les cordons ou nervures de protection.
OBS: grosseur de boudin : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.