English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
non-linear characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of a spring when the relationship between the load applied and the deflection is not linear.
OBS: non-linear characteristic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
caractéristique non linéaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: caractéristiques non linéaires : Caractéristiques du ressort lorsque la relation entre la charge appliquée et la flèche n’ est pas linéaire.
OBS: caractéristique non linéaire : Le terme au pluriel(caractéristiques non linéaires) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.