English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistical Methods)
linear correlation [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model that characterizes the connection or the relation of dependence between two statistical or probabilistic phenomena in which we observe that the ordered pairs of data seem to gather around a line.
CONT: Linear correlation is a measure of dependence between two random variables that can take values between -1 and 1. It is proportional to covariance and its interpretation is very similar to that of covariance.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Méthodes statistiques)
corrélation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle mathématique qui caractérise le lien ou la relation de dépendance entre deux phénomènes de nature statistique ou probabiliste dans laquelle on observe que les couples de données semblent se rassembler autour d’une droite.
CONT: Lorsque les courbes de régression sont des droites non parallèles aux axes de coordonnées, il y a corrélation linéaire.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Métodos estadísticos)
correlación lineal [feminine noun]