English (Remote Sensing)
non-linear contrast stretching [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Non-linear contrast stretching increases the visibility of areas obscured by shadows and highlights areas of subtle surface differences (eg. ice rises). Histogram equalization highlights areas of subtle surface change.
OBS: non-linear contrast stretching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étirement non linéaire de contraste [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; étirement non linéaire du contraste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode d’étirement non linéaire du contraste a un inconvénient important. Chaque valeur dans l'image d’entrée peut avoir plusieurs contrastes de valeurs dans l'image de sortie. [Ainsi, ] les objets dans la scène originale perdent leurs valeurs correctes d’intensité relative [...]
OBS: étirement non linéaire de contraste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).