English (Atomic Physics)
minimum-average-B configuration [correct, standardized]; minimum-B configuration on the average [correct, standardized]; minimum-mean-B configuration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A closed configuration produced by a series of magnetic wells. The elimination of interchange instability implies that the plasma would be in a region where the magnetic field is minimum but not zero and increases in all directions. For topological reasons, the minimum-B configuration can be realized only on the average in a closed configuration. The distance between two successive magnetic wells shall be short enough to prevent interchange instability.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
configuration à champ minimal en moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration fermée réalisée par une succession de puits magnétiques. L'élimination de l'instabilité d’échange implique que le plasma se trouve dans une région où le champ magnétique est minimal mais non nul et augmente dans toutes les directions. Pour des raisons topologiques, la configuration à champ minimal ne peut être réalisée qu'en moyenne dans une configuration fermée. La distance séparant deux puits magnétiques successifs doit être suffisamment faible pour éviter l'instabilité d’échange.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.