English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
non-magnetic recording medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: A recording medium, usually in the form of a disk or belt, on which mechanical recordings can be made.
OBS: non-magnetic recording medium: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
support d’enregistrement non magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support d’enregistrement, se présentant habituellement sous la forme d’un disque ou d’un manchon, sur lequel des enregistrements mécaniques peuvent être effectués.
OBS: support d’enregistrement non magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.