English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mechanics; Electric Rotary Machines)
cogging torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cyclic torque in an unenergized permanent magnet motor resulting from the tendency of the rotor and stator to align themselves in a position of minimum magnetic reluctance.
OBS: cogging torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques)
couple de saillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple cyclique d’un moteur à aimant permanent non alimenté résultant de la tendance du rotor et du stator à s’aligner dans une position correspondante à la réluctance magnétique minimale.
OBS: couple de saillance : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).