English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
multi-aperture core [correct, standardized, officially approved]; multiple aperture core [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A magnetic core, usually used for nondestructive reading, with two or more holes through which wires may be passed in order to create more than one magnetic path. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: multi-aperture core; multiple aperture core: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
tore multitrou [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; tore à plusieurs trous [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tore magnétique, employé habituellement pour la lecture non destructive, comportant plusieurs trous à travers lesquels des fils peuvent être introduits afin de créer plusieurs chemins magnétiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: tore multitrou; tore à plusieurs trous : termes normalisés par l’ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
núcleo de aberturas múltiples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo magnético con dos o varias aberturas para cables.
CONT: Los núcleos de aberturas múltiples se pueden utilizar para la lectura no destructiva.