English (Rules of Court; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
prosecution of a corporation [correct]
CONT: Prosecution of a corporation is not a substitute for the prosecution of criminally culpable individuals within or without the corporation. Because a corporation can act only through individuals, imposition of individual criminal liability may provide the strongest deterrent against future corporate wrongdoing.
CONT: In the prosecution of a corporation for an offence under this section, it is sufficient proof of the offence to establish that it was committed by an employee or agent of the corporation, whether or not the employee or agent is identified, unless the corporation establishes that the corporation exercised due diligence to prevent the commission of the offence.
French (Règles de procédure; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
poursuite d’une personne morale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la poursuite d’une personne morale pour infraction au présent article, il suffit d’établir que l'infraction a été commise par un employé ou un mandataire de la personne morale, que l'employé ou le mandataire soit identifié ou non, sauf si la personne morale établit qu'elle a fait preuve de toute la diligence voulue pour empêcher la perpétration de l'infraction.