English (Statistics; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
quantal response [correct]
DEF: A statistical package which provides a set of procedures for estimating models in which the dependent variable is qualitative in some way. These models are particularily useful for researchers in the social, behavioral, and biomedical sciences, as well as economics, public choice, education and marketing.
French (Statistique; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
réponse par tout ou rien [correct, feminine noun]; réponse par présence ou absence [correct, feminine noun]; question avec alternative [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il n’ y a que deux réponses possibles à une question : oui ou non, marié ou non, etc.