English (Management Operations (General))
change initiative [correct]
CONT: Meaningful performance measures were developed in consultation with both customers and employees to ensure that they reflected operational needs, and these were used to keep the change initiative on track. This focus on performance measures allows organizations to manage by results rather than supposition. Properly designed, these measures have the power to identify a need both for program intervention and for evaluating the effectiveness of those interventions.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
orientation du changement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des outils de mesure du rendement efficaces ont été mis au point en consultation avec les clients et les employés afin de s’assurer qu'ils reflétaient les besoins opérationnels; on les a utilisés pour maintenir l'orientation du changement. Grâce à l'importance accordée à la mesure du rendement, les organisations ont été à même de gérer d’après les résultats et non pas en se fondant sur des suppositions. Bien conçus, ces outils permettent de déterminer s’il est nécessaire d’intervenir dans un programme et d’évaluer l'efficacité des interventions.