English (Quality Control (Management); Language (General); Informatics; Federal Administration)
self-assessment guide [correct]
CONT: Evaluation guide to assess the linguistic quality of Web sites... In reaction to this recommendation, PSHRMAC [Public Service Human Resources Management Agency of Canada] conducted a non-systematic verification of the linguistic quality of the French content of five Government of Canada sites. The results of this verification are not available but, according to Agency officials, they were positive overall. Even so, the Agency decided to provide the departments and agencies with a self-assessment guide to assess their Web sites. This guide, created with the assistance of the CIDIF22 (a research and development centre in the “internationalization” and “localization” of software and Internet applications), is currently being tested.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Linguistique (Généralités); Informatique; Administration fédérale)
guide d’auto-évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Guide d’évaluation de la qualité linguistique des sites Web [...] L'Agence de gestion des ressources humaines de la fonction publique du Canada a réagi à cette recommandation en procédant à une vérification non systématique de la qualité linguistique de cinq sites du gouvernement fédéral. Les données découlant de cette évaluation n’ ont pu être consultées mais, selon l'Agence, les résultats auraient été globalement positifs. L'Agence a également décidé de doter le gouvernement d’un guide d’auto-évaluation des sites gouvernementaux. Mis au point avec l'aide du CIDIF22(un centre de recherche en internationalisation et localisation de logiciels et d’applications Internet), ce guide fait actuellement l'objet de tests.