English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
portable x-ray fluorescence analyzer [correct]; portable XRF analyzer [correct]
CONT: ... the NDT [Non-Destructive Testing] Certifying Agency developed a program for the certification of operators of portable x-ray fluorescence (XRF) analyzers [and] certified 25 XRF operators in 2004, [in compliance with the provisions of the International Standard ISO 20807:2003].
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Physique radiologique et applications)
analyseur portatif par fluorescence à rayons X [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur portatif par FRX [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur FRX portatif [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Organisme de certification en essais non destructifs a mis au point un programme de certification des opérateurs d’analyseurs portatifs par fluorescence à rayons X(FRX) [et, ] en 2004, [...] a certifié 25 opérateurs FRX conformément aux dispositions de la norme internationale ISO 208072. 2003.