English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
mathematically combined sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample obtained by removing specific fractions by separation or selection techniques (e.g. heavy liquid, magnetic, sieving etc.), analysing the fractions separately and combining the results mathematically.
OBS: When not combined, the sample is a modified sample.
OBS: This term should not be confused with composite sample.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon combiné de façon mathématique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu par des techniques de séparation ou de sélection (par exemple gravimétrique, magnétique, tamisage etc). permettant d’éliminer des fractions spécifiques, en analysant les fractions séparément et en procédant à une combinaison mathématique des résultats.
OBS: Non combiné, l'échantillon est un échantillon modifié.
OBS: Il convient de ne pas confondre ce terme avec le terme échantillon composite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.