English (Mechanical Components)
misalignment
OBS: The modified line contact existing between raceways and rollers reduces detrimental edge loading. As a result, a very slight misalignment between shaft and housing can be tolerated. Double row bearings can not accommodate any misalignment.
French (Composants mécaniques)
déversement
OBS: Le contact linéaire modifié entre aiguilles et chemins de roulement permet non seulement d’éviter les charges de bord, mais aussi de compenser un léger déversement relatif de l'arbre et du logement, sauf cependant dans le cas des roulements à deux rangées.