English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tabulator key [correct]; tab [correct, noun]; tab bar [correct]; tab key [correct, noun]; TAB [correct]; tabulation key [correct]
DEF: The key on the computer keyboard that is marked with forward and backword arrows. It advances the cursor to a preset spot.
CONT: In localmode, pressing the TAB key moves the cursor one tab position to the right; or, if there are no more tabs, to the right margin. (See Set-up A). In online mode, the terminal sends a tab code to the host. ... In Set-up B and C, the TAB key moves the cursor to the start of the next block of parameters.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
touche de tabulation [correct, feminine noun]; tabulation [correct, feminine noun]; touche Tabulation [correct, feminine noun]; TAB [correct, feminine noun]; tabulateur [masculine noun]
CONT: [La] tabulation (TAB) génère des espaces sur une ligne jusqu’à une position précédemment définie.
CONT: Seul, l'emplacement non modifié de la touche Tabulation ne soulève aucun problème [...]
Spanish (Ofimática; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
tecla tabuladora [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de tabulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tecla usada para insertar un número fijo de caracteres en blanco en un documento.
OBS: Esta tecla suele usarse frecuentemente para controlar el cursor en los menús de instrucciones en la pantalla.