English (Biochemistry; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
olfactory pheromone [correct]
CONT: Results of these experiments reveal evidence of attraction between male and female tarnished plant bugs based solely on olfactory pheromone perception. One study conducted to determine the age at which pheromone production begins, found significant difference as to the age at which females were most attractive to the males, with 5 to 7 day old females being the most attractive. Bio-assays have determined that olfactory receptors are present on the antennae. Prior studies strongly suggest that the antennae are mainly responsible for pheromone perception.
French (Biochimie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phéromone olfactive [feminine noun]
OBS: Comprend les substances attractives sexuelles, les parfums de marquage et les substances d’alarme.
OBS: Les odeurs et les phéromones sont les vecteurs chimiques de la communication olfactive. [...] La phéromone est une substance émise par un insecte qui modifie le comportement d’autres individus de la même espèce. Il existe cinq types de phéromones : sexuelles, grégaires, de piste, d’alarme et d’espacement. Chimiquement, les phéromones sont des chaînes linéaires carbonées, saturées ou non, ayant un groupe fonctionnel alcool, aldéhyde ou ester. En plus des composés chimiques, des peptides ou des protéines peuvent également jouer le rôle de phéromone.