English (Scientific Instruments; Technical Textiles)
optical fiber chemical sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: The optical fiber chemical sensor consists of the following basic components: (1) an optical fiber, (2) optoelectronic instrumentation, and (3) a solid-phase molecular recognition element.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Textiles techniques)
capteur chimique à fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] capteurs chimiques à fibre optique avec revêtement modifié, incorporés dans des textiles tissés, tricotés et non tissés [...]