English (Chemistry)
multiply labelled [correct, adjective phrase]
OBS: A selectively labelled compound may be multiply labelled when in the unmodified compound there is more than one atom of the same element at the position where the isotopic modification occurs, e.g., H in CH4, or there are several atoms of the same element at different positions where the isotopic modification occurs, e.g., C in C4 H8 O.
French (Chimie)
marqué d’une façon multiple [correct, adjective phrase]
OBS: Un composé sélectivement marqué peut être marqué d’une façon multiple lorsque, dans le composé non modifié, il existe plus d’un atome du même élément dans la position où la modification isotopique se produit(comme le H and CH4) ou lorsque plusieurs atomes du même élément sont présents dans des positions différentes de la molécule où des modifications isotopiques peuvent se produire(comme le C dans C4 H8 O.