English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Telecommunications Facilities)
light pulse [correct]
CONT: [An] optical demultiplexer takes a stream of data moving at 40 gigabits per second and breaks it into separate lower-speed transmissions. A device called a nonlinear optical loop mirror receives incoming light pulses (each pulse represents one bit of data) and splits it in two. The signals move through the loop of optical fiber in opposite directions. A train of control pulses [and the] clockwise pulses interact with one another because of certain nonlinear physical properties in the fiber. This interplay of light pulses changes the phase of some of the clockwise pulses. After the control pulse leaves the loop, the two pulse streams moving in opposite directions merge back at the signal splitter, emitting 10-gigabit-per-second pulses from one fiber and 30-gigabit-per-second pulses from the other.
PHR: Incoming light pulse.
PHR: Pulse stream.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Installations de télécommunications)
impulsion lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un démultiplexeur optique scinde un flux de données de 40 gigabits par seconde en deux transmissions de débit inférieur. Un appareil nommé miroir en boucle non linéaire reçoit les impulsions lumineuses incidentes(chaque impulsion représente un bit) et les dédouble. Les deux copies du signal se propagent en sens inverse le long de la boucle optique. Les impulsions tournant dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre interagissent avec un train d’impulsions de commande grâce aux propriétés non linéaires de la fibre. Cette interaction modifie la phase de certaines des impulsions. Une fois que l'impulsion de commande a quitté la boucle, les deux trains d’impulsions se recombinent dans le séparateur de signal, divisant le flot de données en deux trains d’impulsions à dix gigabits par seconde et 30 gigabits par seconde, qui sont dirigés dans deux fibres distinctes.
PHR: Impulsion lumineuse incidente.
PHR: Train d’impulsions lumineuses.