English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
smooth line [correct]; smoothing line [correct]
CONT: Nonparametric tests and time series graphs with least squares best fit lines and Lowness smooth curves were prepared to identify long term changes in quality constituents at the interprovincial boundary.
OBS: smooth line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
courbe de lissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des tests non paramétriques et des graphiques chronologiques comportant des courbes d’ajustement par les moindres carrés et des courbes de lissage ont été préparés pour mettre en évidence les variations à long terme des éléments liés à la qualité de l'eau à la frontière interprovinciale.
OBS: courbe de lissage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.