English (Artificial Intelligence)
nonmonotonic logic [correct]; non-monotonic logics [correct]; non-monotonic logic [correct]; nonmonotonic logics [correct]
DEF: Logics concerned with cases of nonmonotonic reasoning, that is reasoning that involves adopting assumptions that may have to be abandoned in light of new information.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
logique non monotone [correct, feminine noun]; logique non monotonique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Logique selon laquelle une valeur démontrée n’est pas éternelle et peut à tout moment être remise en cause par l’apparition d’une nouvelle connaissance.