English (Business and Administrative Documents; Maritime Law; Transport of Goods; Trade)
copy of bill of lading [correct]; copy bill of lading [correct]
CONT: Several non-negotiable, copy bills of lading will normally be made for filing and other purposes, and one of them is usually marked "captain's copy" and travels on the ship in the master's custody.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Droit maritime; Transport de marchandises; Commerce)
copie de connaissement [correct, feminine noun]; duplicata de connaissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La copie d’un connaissement, non négociable, ne donne aucun droit sur la marchandise. Elle n’ a qu'un objet administratif.