English (Electrical Components; Electric Generating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
pilot exciter generator [correct, standardized]; pilot exciter [see observation]
DEF: The exciter generator of another exciter.
OBS: pilot exciter: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but removed in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: pilot exciter generator: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Groupes électrogènes; Machines tournantes électriques)
alternateur d’excitation pilote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; excitatrice pilote [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Alternateur d’excitation de la ou des machines électriques principales.
OBS: excitatrice pilote : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale(CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: alternateur d’excitation pilote : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Grupos electrógenos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
excitatriz piloto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excitatriz de otra excitatriz.