English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate of mere freehold [correct]; freehold estate not of inheritance [correct]; freehold not of inheritance [correct]; mere freehold [correct]
DEF: A freehold estate for the life of the grantee or some other person. (Ballentine, p. 500)
CONT: Estates of mere freehold (are) those estates which, though entitling the tenant to seisin of the land when they vested in possession and so being estates of freehold, did not descend to the heir on intestacy. The chief ones were life estates and estates "pur autre vie." [Hargreaves, 4th ed., 1963, p. 81].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine franc non héréditaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine franc non héréditaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).