English (Steel)
non-normalized steel [correct]
CONT: The shells of 52 tank cars and the heads of 44 tank cars were made of non-normalized steel.
French (Acier)
acier non normalisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coque de 52 wagons-citernes et la tête de 44 wagons-citernes étaient faites d’acier non normalisé.